Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

Sunday, October 16, 2005

Green and white are well alright !!

Sooo , I'm hungover to buggery today ...

Last night was soo fukin wild that I think I even outdid myself in the drugs taking stakes ... Ouch !!

I'd tell all , but I really can't remember much of it myself .. I remember getting out of a cab at Covent gardens and something about a hedgerow, a girl and a plastic gnome but other than that ... Fuck knows !!

I don't feel guilty today so I guess the night went OK and I was well away from my usual crowd so it's not that important if I made a pratt of myself and apart from the small chunk I seem to have removed from my finger ( Damn those fukin toilet doors !! ) , I don't seem to have any visible scars .. All good !!

Guess It'll all come flooding back within the next couple of hours ...

Benny scale of fuckedness = 890 , I think !!

I bought some new Studio monitors ( Speakers ) for my little setup in the house and got them delivered to the club Friday . I plugged them in a couple of hours ago and watched A History of Violence on the old G5 and I gotta tell you it was like having a cinema in my bedroom .. Fukin top !! , great film by the way ..

I'm gonna relax and watch Weeds in a mo , I love this show It sorta reminds me of a mate who serves up smoke in London ( He's a single dad trying to make ends meet etc.. ) .. Funny stuff !!

Also : I love the look of the new ipod but after much deliberating I've decided not to buy for 3 reasons ..

1. That screen's gonna last about a week in my back pocket .. I have a mate who runs a company replacing ipod screens and batteries and he's gonna fukin clean up with those things , he's just bought himself a new BMW off the back of ipod nano screen replacements ( not good Apple , not good at all ) , and he says he's gonna clean up off video ipods ?? You have been warned ...

2. If your watching a video ipod on the tube or a bus etc. Then you're just asking to be fukin mugged , so don't come crying to me when it happens .

3. Your gonna look like a real show off prick with one of those things .. It's a bit bling innit !!

I still can't believe people walk around with those stupid white fukin headphones on , they ain't cool anymore people and we all know you've got an ipod ... So Fuck !! , trouble is if you actually went out and bought some decent headphones you would also have an ipod that sounded nice !!! Believe you me those white headphone sound shite , I know I'm a sound engineer and I can safely say that they are fukin sonic toss !!

Don't believe the hype either ... Noise cancelling , molded , in ear , total isolation , digitronic , up your bum £200 headphones .... Fuck that !! , get yourself a pair of Sennheiser MX series or Beyerdynamic DTX series £25 headphones and you really will hear that bus coming before it puts you in hospital !!

Noise cancelling , Total isolation headphones are fukin deadly in a big city .. Trust me !!!

Sooo , to sum it all up ... ipods with un ipod headphones are cool , ipods with white headphones and video ipods are right out in my book !!!

Yum yum , I'm cooking sausage casserole a la me , and it's nearly done .. I'm sat here drooling at the smell that's wafting round the flat ... Ooooo !!!

Right , weeds , sausage casserole and a big spliff .. What more can a growing lad need !! ..

Oh yeah a good shag !!!

Where's that Little Mistress then ??

7 Comments:

Blogger ty bluesmith said...

totally feel ya on the ipod strings, dude.

it's all:

everybody lookit me, i'm from the upper/middle class.

7:43 pm  
Blogger london cokehead said...

Yeah man !!

10:37 pm  
Blogger mcdolph said...

silly people, take off thet heaphones and listen to the birds singing and buses brummming! wrench thy eyes away from the crappy screen and cast them about and get thee some fanny (that's applicable to either sex bytheway). yow city fowk and thet techonologie...

7:26 am  
Blogger sheriff of nothing said...

I don't think it is cool to watch a video on the ipod on the tube. Leave the ipod in your pocket and have a party in your head.

7:54 am  
Blogger J said...

the ipod stuff, too funny. i feel ya! ipod = cult.

...and I cant see any appeal watching a movie on the tiny display.

fuck it.

good stuff

5:48 am  
Blogger london cokehead said...

Yep , yep and yep .. I agree with you all !!

1:45 pm  
Blogger stressqueen said...

I have a pair of Sennheiser MX headphones and they sound excellent. Very comfy too.

I can also listen to them safe in the knowledge that I'm not pissing off everyone else around me, with that dredful tsss tsss tsss noise.

12:44 am  

Post a Comment

<< Home